Connect with us

Preview Section

John Wick 3

Photo: Summit Entertainment

MAY 2019

Ask Dr. Ruth (Hulu, 5/3/19, Limited)
Bardo Blues (Freestyle Digital Media, Limited)
Bolden (Abramorama, Limited)
El Chicano (Briarcliff Entertainment, 5/3/19, Limited)
Clara (Screen Media Films, 5/3/19, Limited)
The Convent (Vertical Entertainment, Limited)
Dead Trigger (Saban Films, Limited)
Decade of Fire (Metrograph, 5/3/19, NY)
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (Netflix, 5/3/19, Limited)
Hesburgh (O’Malley Creadon Productions, Limited)
Knock Down the House (Netflix, 5/3/19, Limited)
Tell It to the Bees (Good Deed Entertainment, 5/3/19, Limited)
The Intruder (Screen Gems, 5/3/19, Wide)
The Last Summer (Netflix, Limited)
Long Shot (Summit Entertainment, 5/3/19, Wide)
Meeting Gorbachev (The Orchard, 5/3/19, Limited)
Non-Fiction (Sundance Selects, 5/3/19, Limited)
Quartet (Quad Cinema, 5/3/19, NY)
Room for Rent (Uncork’d Entertainment, Limited)
Shadow (Well Go USA, 5/3/19, Limited)
The Sun Is Also a Star (Warner Bros., 5/3/19, Wide)
UglyDolls (STX Entertainment, 5/3/19, Wide)
The Silence of Others (Argot Pictures, 5/8/19, NY)
Wine Country (Netflix, 5/8/19, Limited)
All Is True (Sony Pictures Classics, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon, 5/10/19, Limited)
General Magic (Gravitas Ventures, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Hustle (MGM, 5/10/19, Limited)
Charlie Says (IFC Films, 5/10/19, Limited)
My Son (Cohen Media Group, 5/10/19, NY/LA)
Pasolini (Kino Lorber, 5/10/19, NY)
Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Warner Bros., 5/10/19, Wide)
Poms (STX Entertainment, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Professor and the Madman (Vertical Entertainment,, 5/10/19, Wide)
The Serengeti Rules (Abramorama, 5/10/19, NY)
The Skin of the Teeth (TLA Releasing, 5/10/19, NY)
Tolkien (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 5/10/19, Wide)
The Third Wife (Film Movement, 5/15/19, NY)
A Dog’s Journey (Universal Pictures, 5/17/19, Wide)
All Creatures Here Below (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 5/17/19, Limited)
Aniara (Magnet Releasing, 5/17/19, Limited)
Asako I & II (Grasshopper Film,, 5/17/19, NY)
Ask for Jane (levelFILM, 5/17/19, Limited)
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Summit Entertainment, 5/17/19, Wide)
The Meanest Man in Texast (Ammo Content, 5/17/19, Limited)
Perfect (Village East/Steven Soderbergh, 5/17/19, NY)
Photograph (Amazon Studios, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Professor (Saban Films, 5/17/19, Limited)
Q-BALL (Fox Sports Films, 5/17/19, NY)
The Souvenir (A24, 5/17/19, Limited)
Trial by Fire (Roadside Attractions, 5/17/19, Limited)
Walking on Water (Kino Lorber, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Wandering Soap Opera (Cinema Guild, 5/17/19, NY)
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (Brainstorm Media, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Tomorrow Man (Bleecker Street Media, 5/22/19, Limited)
Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 5/24/19, Wide)
Avengement (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 5/24/19, Limited)
Booksmart (United Artist Releasing, 5/24/19, Wide)
Brightburn (Screen Gems, 5/24/19, Wide)
Burning with Beto (HBO, 5/24/19, NY)
Diamantino (Kino Lorber, 5/24/19, Limited)
Echo in the Canyon (Greenwich Entertainment, 5/24/19, Limited)
Isabelle (Vertical Entertainment, 5/24/19, Limited)
The Perfection (Netflix, 5/24/19, Limited)
Soleil Ô (Metrograph, 5/24/19, NY)
The Spy Behind Home Plate (mTuckman Media, 5/24/19, DC)
Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation (PBS, 5/24/19, NY)
The Garden (Zeitgeist Films, 5/29/19, NY)
Leaving Home, Coming Home: A Portrait of Robert Frank (Greenwich Entertainment, 5/29/19, NY)
Domino (Saban Films, 5/31/19, Limited)
The Fall of the American Empire (Sony Pictures Classics, 5/31/19, Limited)
Get Home Safe (Universal Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Warner Bros., 5/31/19, Wide)
Halston (1091 Media, 5/31/19, NY)
The Image You Missed (Metrograph, 5/31/19, NY)
Ma (Universal Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Mouthpiece (Village East, 5/31/19, NY)
Renegade Dreamers (Cinema Village, 5/31/19, NY)
Rocketman (Paramount Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Too Late to Die Young (KimStim, 5/31/19, NY)
XY Chelsea (Showtime Networks, 5/31/19, NY)

APRIL 2019

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Rialto Pictures, 4/3/19, NY)
Wall (National Film Board of Canada, 4/3/19, NY)
Acres and Acres (Gravitas Venures, 4/5/19, Limited)
Amazing Grace (Neon, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Best of Enemies (STX Entertainment, 4/5/19, Wide)
Berserk (Freestyle Digital Media, 4/5/19, Limited)
Blowin’ Up (Once in a Blue Films, 4/5/19, NY)
Catching Sight of Thelma & Louise (Cinema Village, 4/5/19, NY)
Division 19 (Uncork’d Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Fate of Lee Khan (Film Movement Classics, 4/5/19, NY)
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (Saban Films, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Head Hunter (Vertical Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
High Life (A24, 4/5/19, Limited)
Penguin Highway (Eleven Arts, 4/5/19, NY)
Peterloo (Amazon Studios, 4/5/19, Limited)
Pet Sematary (Paramount Pictures, 4/5/19, Wide)
The Public (Universal Pictures Content Group, 4/5/19, Limited)
Reinventing Rosalee (Glasshouse Entertainment, 4/5/19, NY)
Shazam! (Warner Bros., 4/5/19, Wide)
Storm Boy (Good Deed Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
Suburban Birds (Cinema Guild, 4/5/19, NY)
Unicorn Store (Netflix, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Wind (IFC Midnight, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Screen Media Films, 4/10/19, Limited)
Sauvage (Strand Releasing, 4/10/19, NY)
The Silence (Netflix, 4/10/19, Limited)
After (Aviron Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
American Warfighter (Gravitas Venures, 4/12/19, Limited)
The Chaperone (Masterpiece films, 4/12/19, SF)
A Dark Place (Shout! Studios, 4/12/19, Limited)
Dogman (Magnolia Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
Girls of the Sun (Cohen Media Group, 4/12/19, Limited)
Hellboy (Lionsgate, 4/12/19, Wide)
Her Smell (Gunpower & Sky, 4/12/19, NY)
Little (Universal Pictures, 4/12/19, Wide)
Long Day’s Journey into Night (Kino Lorber, 4/12/19, NY)
Mary Magdalene (IFC Films, 4/12/19, Limited)
Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (Well Go USA, 4/12/19, Limited)
Mia and the White Lion (Ledafilms, 4/12/19, Limited)
Missing Link (Annapurna Pictures, 4/12/19, Wide)
The Most Dangerous Year (Passion River Films, 4/12/19, NY)
The Perfect Date (Netflix, 4/12/19, Limited)
Rottentail (Ammo Content, 4/12/19, Limited)
Satan & Adam (Cargo Film & Releasing, 4/12/19, NY)
Stockholm (Dark Star Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
Teen Spirit (LD Entertainment and Bleecker Street, 4/12/19, Limited)
A Very Curious Girl (Quad Cinema, 4/12/19, NY)
Wild Nights with Emily (Greenwich Entertainment, 4/12/19, Limited)
William (DADA Films, 4/12/19, Limited)
Breakthrough (20th Century Fox, 4/17/19, Wide)
Hail Satan? (Magnolia Pictures, 4/17/19, NY)
Homecoming (Netflix, 4/17/19, Limited)
Penguins (Disneynature, 4/17/19, Limited)
Breaking Habits (Good Deed Entertainment, 4/19/19, Limited)
The Curse of La Llorona (Warner Bros., 4/19/19, Wide)
Daddy Issues (Gravitas Ventures, 4/19/19, Limited)
Drunk Parents (Vertical Entertainment, 4/19/19, Limited)
Family (The Film Arcade, 4/19/19, Limited)
Fast Color (Lionsgate, 4/19/19, Limited)
Grass (Cinema Guild, 4/19/19, NY)
High on the Hog (Indican Pictures, 4/19/19, Limited)
Instant Dreams (Synergetic Distribution, 4/19/19, NY)
Iyengar: The Man, Yoga, and the Student’s Journey (Gathr Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Little Woods (Neon, 4/19/19, Limited)
Meanest Man in Texas (Ammo Content, 4/19/19, Limited)
Naples in Veils (Breaking Glass Pictures, NY/LA)
Rafiki (Film Movement, 4/19/19, Limited)
Red Joan (IFC Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Someone Great (Netflix, 4/19/19, Limited)
Stuck (MJW Films and Eammon Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Under the Silver Lake (A24, 4/19/19, Limited)
Grass Is Greener (Netflix, 4/20/19, Limited)
Carmine Street Guitars (Film Foru, 4/24/19, NY)
Avengers: Endgame (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 4/26/19, Wide)
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Zeitgeist Films, NY)
Body at Brighton Rock (Magnet Releasing, 4/26/19, Limited)
Chasing Portraits (First Run Fatures, 4/26/19, NY)
Hyenas (Metrograph Pictures, 4/26/19, NY)
If the Dancer Dances (Monument Releasing, 4/26/19, NY)
I Trapped the Devil (IFC Midnight, 4/26/19, Limited)
J.T. Leroy (Universal Pictures Content Group, 4/26/19, Limited)
Marilyn (Breaking Glass Pictures, 4/26/19, LA)
Okko’s Inn (GKIDS, 4/26/19, Limited)
Ploey (Viva Pictures, 4/26/19, Limited)
Queen of Diamonds (Arbelos Release, 4/26/19, NY)
The White Crow (Sony Pictures Classics, 4/26/19, Limited)

MARCH 2019

Beers of Joy (Gravitas Ventures, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Netflix, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Cannibal Club (Uncork’d Entertainment, 3/1/19, LA/SF)
Climax (A24, 3/1/19, Limited)
Furie (Well Go USA, 3/1/19, Limited)
Giant Little Ones (Vertical Entertainment, 3/1/19, NY)
Greta (Focus Features, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Hole in the Ground (A24, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Hours and Times (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/1/19, NY)
Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People (First Run Features, 3/1/19, NY)
Level 16 (Dark Sky Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Mapplethorpe (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Mystery of Picasso (Milestone Films, 3/1/19, NY)
Saint Judy (Blue Fox Entertainment, 3/1/19, Limited)
Some Like It Hot (Park Circus, 3/1/19, NY)
Something (Subspin Productions, 3/1/19, NY)
Stray (Screen Media Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Transit (Music Box Films, 3/1/19, NY)
Tuftland (Subliminal Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Tyler Perry’s A Madea Family Funeral (Paramount Pictures, 3/1/19, Wide)
Vourate Geitonoi: The Movie (Vourate Productions, 3/1/19, NY)
The Wedding Guest (IFC Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
We Die Young (Lionsgate Home Entertainment, 3/1/19, Limited)
Woman at War (Magnolia Pictures, 3/8/19, Limited)
3 Faces (Kino Lorber, 3/8/19, NY)
Among the Shadows (Momentum Pictures, 3/8/19, Limited)
Babylon (Kino Lorber Repertory, 3/8/19, NY)
Captain Marvel (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 3/8/19, Wide)
An Elephant Sitting Still (KimStim, 3/8/19, NY)
Black Mother (Grasshopper Film, 3/8/19, NY)
Ferrante Fever (Greenwich Entertainment, 3/8/19, NY)
Gloria Bell (A24, 3/8/19, Limited)
I’m Not Here (Gravitas Ventures, 3/8/19, Limited)
Island of the Hungry Ghosts (Sentient Art Film, 3/8/19, NY)
Juanita (Netflix, 3/8/19, Limited)
The Kid (Lionsgate, 3/8/19, Limited)
Room at the Top (Park Circus, 3/8/19, NY)
Two Plains & a Fancy (Spectacle, 3/8/19, NY)
Rezo and Tale of Tales (Film Forum, 3/13/19, NY)
Triple Frontier (Netflix, 3/13/19, Limited)
The Aftermath (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Ash Is Purest White (Cohen Media Group, 3/15/19, NY)
Captive State (Focus Features, 3/15/19, Wide)
Chimera Strain (Vertical Entertainment, 3/15/19, Limited)
Combat Obscura (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/15/19, NY)
The Eyes of Orson Welles (Janus Films, 3/15/19, NY)
Faith, Hope & Love (ArtAffects Entertainment, 3/15/19, Limited)
Finding Steve McQueen (Momentum Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Five Feet Apart (CBS Films, 3/15/19, Wide)
Girl (Netflix, 3/15/19, Limited)
The Hummingbird Project (The Orchard, 3/15/19, Limited)
Iceman (Film Movement, 3/15/19, NY)
The Juniper Tree (Arbelos Films, 3/15/19, NY)
Knife + Heart (Altered Innocence, 3/15/19, NY)
The Mustang (Focus Features, 3/15/19, Limited)
Never Grow Old (Saban Films, 3/15/19, Limited)
No Manches Frida 2 (Pantelion Films, 3/15/19, Limited)
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (Warner Bros., 3/15/19, Wide)
Starfish (Yellow Tail Pictures, NY)
Wonder Park (Paramount Pictures, 3/15/19, Wide)
Yardie (Rialto Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Buddy (Grasshopper Film, 3/20/19, NY)
The Dirt (Netflix, 3/22/19, Limited)
Dragged Across Concrete (Summit Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Hotel Mumbai (Bleecker Street, 3/22/19, Limited)
Maze (Lightyear Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Out of Blue (IFC Films, 3/22/19, Limited)
Ramen Shop (Strand Releasing, 3/22/19, NY)
Relaxer (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/22/19, NY)
Roll Red Roll (Together Films, NY)
Slut in a Good Way (Comedy Dynamics, 3/22/19, Limited)
Sunset (Sony Pictures Classics, 3/22/19, NY/LA)
Tigerland (Discovery, 3/22/19, LA)
Trading Paint (Saban Films, 3/22/19, Limited)
Triple Threat (Well Go USA, 3/22/19, Limited)
Us (Universal Pictures, 3/22/19, Wide)
Wheely (Blue Fox Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Working Woman (Zeitgeist Films, 3/27/19, NY)
American Relapse (Double Exposure, 3/29/19, NY)
Back Fork (Uncork’d Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Beach Bum (Neon, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Brink (Magnolia Pictures, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Chaperone (PBS Films, 3/29/19, NY)
Diane (IFC Films, 3/29/19, NY/LA)
Dumbo (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 3/29/19, Wide)
The Field Guide to Evil (SuperLtd, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Highwaymen (Netflix, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Last (Plainview Pictures, 3/29/19, NY)
The Legend of Cocaine Island (Netflix, 3/29/19, Limited)
Lost & Found (Gravitas Ventures, 3/29/19, NY)
Making Babies (Huber Bros. Productions, 3/29/19, Limited)
Screwball (Greenwich Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
Sobibor (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 3/29/19, Limited)
Super Deluxe (PrimeMedia, 3/29/19, Limited)
Unplanned (Pure Flix Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
A Vigilante (Saban Films, 3/29/19, Limited)
White Chamber (Dark Sky Films, 3/29/19, Limited)

Advertisement

Donate

Slant is reaching more readers than ever, but as online advertising continues to evolve, independently operated publications like ours have struggled to adapt. We're committed to keeping our content free and accessible—meaning no paywalls or subscription fees—so if you like what we do, please consider becoming a Slant patron:

Patreon

You can also make a donation via PayPal.

Giveaways

Advertisement

Newsletter

Advertisement

Preview