House Logo
Explore categories +

Cannes Lineup Includes New Films by Spike Lee, Jean-Luc Godard, and More

Comments Comments (0)

Cannes Lineup Includes New Films by Spike Lee, Jean-Luc Godard, and More

This morning, the lineup for the 71st Cannes Film Festival was revealed. Among the most high-profile titles to make the cut: David Robert Mitchell’s Under the Silver Lake, Spike Lee’s BlacKKKlansman, Lee Chang-dong’s Burning, and Jean-Luc Godard’s Le Livre d’Image. As previously announced, Asghar Farhadi’s Everybody Knows, also in competition, will kick off the festival on May 8, and Ron Howard’s Solo: A Star Wars Story will screen out of competition on May 15, 10 days before the film hits U.S. theaters. (The Director’s Fortnight and Critics Week selections will be announced at a later date.) Only 18 titles were announced to be competing for the prestigious Palm d’Or, and as that number is usually in the low 20s, it’s likely that more titles will be added to the official lineup in the upcoming weeks.

See below for a complete list of this year’s competition, Un Certain Regard, out of competition, and special screenings.

Competition
Asako I & II (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhang-ke)
At War (Stéphane Brizé)
BlacKkKlasman (Spike Lee)
Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
Capernaum (Nadine Labaki)
Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Dogman (Matteo Garrone)
Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi)
Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson)
Lazzaro Felice (Alice Rohrwacher)
The Picture Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Sorry Angel (Christophe Honoré)
Summer (Kirill Serebrennikov)
Three Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
Yomeddine (A.B. Shawky)

Un Certain Regard
The Angel (Luis Ortega)
Angel Face (Vanessa Filho)
Border (Ali Abbasi)
Euphoria (Valeria Golino)
Friend (Wanuri Kahiu)
The Gentle Indifference of the World (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Girl (Lukas Dhont)
The Harvesters (Etienne Kallos)
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)
Little Tickles (Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)
Manto (Nandita Das)
My Favorite Fabric (Gaya Jiji)
Sextape (Antoine Desrosières)
Sofia (Meyem Benm’Barek)

Out of Competition
Le Grand Bain (Gilles Lellouche)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)

Special Screenings
10 Years in Thailand (Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol, and Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Dead Souls (Wang Bing)
Le Grand Cirque Mystique (Carlo Diegues)
Pope Frances: A Man of His Word (Wim Wenders)
The State Against Mandela and Others (Nicolas Champeaux and Gilles Porte)
To the Four Winds (Michel Toesca)
La Traversee (Romain Goupil)

Midnight Screenings
Arctic (Joe Penna)
The Spy Gone North (Yoon Jong-bing)