House Logo
Explore categories +

2010 Academy Award Nominations

Comments Comments (0)

2010 Academy Award Nominations

Below are the nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards:

Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon in Invictus
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz in Nine
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film
Coraline: Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox: Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog: John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells: Tomm Moore
Up: Pete Docter

Art Direction
Avatar: Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine: Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes: Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria: Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography
Avatar: Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds: Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon: Christian Berger

Costume Design
Bright Star: Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel: Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Monique Prudhomme
Nine: Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria: Sandy Powell

Directing
Avatar: James Cameron
The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Lee Daniels
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)
Burma VJ: Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove: Nominees to be determined
Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers: Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home: Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province: Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner: Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence: Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin: Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing
Avatar: Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9: Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker: Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds: Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film
Ajami: Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos: Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow: Peru
Un Prophète: France
The White Ribbon: Germany

Makeup
Il Divo: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria: Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)
Avatar: James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox: Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker: Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes: Hans Zimmer
Up: Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog: Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog: Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36: Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from Nine: Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart: Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Picture
Avatar: James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side: Nominees to be determined
District 9: Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
The Hurt Locker: Nominees to be determined
Inglourious Basterds: Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up: Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air: Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
French Roast: Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty: Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte): Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama: Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death: Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)
The Door: Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra: Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi: Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish: Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants: Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing
Avatar: Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds: Wylie Stateman
Star Trek: Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up: Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing
Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds: Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, and Mark Ulano
Star Trek: Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects
Avatar: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
District 9: Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
Star Trek: Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
District 9: Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education: Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop: Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire: Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air: Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Hurt Locker: Written by Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds: Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger: Written by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man: Written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up: Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, and Tom McCarthy